Request for Qualifications (RFQ) for Engineering/Architecture/Surveying Services
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, a company that the United States government affirmatively declares to be excluded from its federal sanctions regime relating to Sudan, Iran, or to a foreign terrorist organization, is not subject to contract prohibition under this clause. A company claiming such exemption must submit the official copy of the declaration.

Texas Government Code 2252.152

>$100,000

PROVISION REQUIRED IN CONTRACT.  (a) This section applies only to certain solicitations and contracts. Section 2271.002 of the Texas Government Code states the following:

    (a) This section applies only to a contract that:

((1) is between a governmental entity and a company with 10 or more full-time employees; and

(2) has a value of $100,000 or more that is to be paid wholly or partly from public funds of the governmental entity.

    (b) A governmental entity may not enter into a contract with a company for goods or services unless the contract contains a written verification from the company that it:

(1) does not boycott Israel; and

(2) will not boycott Israel during the term of the contract. Section 2271.001(2) of the Government Code defines “company" to be the meaning assigned by Section 808.001 of the Texas Government Code, except that the term does not include a sole proprietorship.

Texas Government Code 2271.002